CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo placemats from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on bamboo placemats which you identified as “Bamboo Placemat 2 Pack” (Item# 9016675). Two representative samples were submitted for our examination. The placemats consist of numerous parallel bamboo rods (approximately 2 mm in individual thickness) that have been placed side by side and held together with several rows of polyester-yarn stitching. The finished articles have no backings or borders.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo placemats will be 4601.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example mats, matting, screens): Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division